Loading...
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.
Home
My WebLink
About
Impact and Capacity Fees Summary and recommendations 2026 July
Rexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Single- Family Residential Single-Family Residential Current Full Cost Increase Recommended Capacity Fees Fees Increase Water 2,403$ 4,727$ 96.7%4,727$ 96.7% Sewer 1,869$ 2,151$ 15.1%2,151$ 15.1% Total Capacity 4,272$ 6,878$ 61.0%6,878$ 61.0% Impact Fees Recommended Fees Parks 1,698$ 1,698$ 0.0%1,698$ 0.0% Police 242$ 242$ 0.0%242$ 0.0% Fire 123$ 123$ 0.0%123$ 0.0% Streets 547$ 547$ 0.0%547$ 0.0% Total Impact 2,610$ 2,610$ 0.0%2,610$ 0.0% Total 6,882$ 9,488$ 9,488$ 37.9% $ Increase 2,606$ $ Increase 2,606$ Rexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Capacity Fees Water Sewer Total Capacity Impact Fees Parks Police Fire Streets Total Impact Total Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Multi-Family Community Housing Current Full Cost Increase Current Full Cost Per Bed Increase 6 beds/Unit Recommended Recommended Per Mid-Rise 3-10 story Fees Increase within 1/2 mile campus Fees Bed Increase 285$ 560$ 96.5%560$ 96.5%342$ 672$ 112$ 96.5%672$ 112$ 96.5% 1,023$ 1,173$ 14.7%1,173$ 14.7%2,088$ 2,412$ 402$ 15.5%2,412$ 402$ 15.5% 1,308$ 1,733$ 32.5%1,733$ 32.5%2,430$ 3,084$ 514$ 26.9%3,084$ 514$ 26.9% Recommended Fees Recommended Fees Per Bed 1,008$ 1,008$ 0.0%1,008$ 0.0%2,532$ 2,532$ 422$ 0.0%2,532$ 422$ 0.0% 87$ 87$ 0.0%87$ 0.0%198$ 198$ 33$ 0.0%198$ 33$ 0.0% 131$ 131$ 0.0%131$ 0.0%240$ 240$ 40$ 0.0%240$ 40$ 0.0% 310$ 310$ 0.0%310$ 0.0%930$ 930$ 155$ 0.0%930$ 155$ 0.0% 1,536$ 1,536$ 0.0%1,536$ 0.0%3,900$ 3,900$ 650$ 0.0%3,900$ 650$ 0.0% 2,844$ 3,269$ 14.9%3,269$ 14.9%6,330$ 6,984$ 1,164$ 10.3%6,984$ 1,164$ 10.3% $ Increase 425$ $ Increase 425$ $ Increase 109$ 654$ $ Increase 109$ 654$ Multi-Family Community Housing Multi-Family Dormitory Housing Multi-Family Dormitory Housing Rexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Capacity Fees Water Sewer Total Capacity Impact Fees Parks Police Fire Streets Total Impact Total Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Commercial Current Full Cost Increase 1,000 1,000 sq. ft.Current New Recommended GPD Rate General Office 710-General Office Rate Rate Fees Minimum Increase 2,403$ 4,727$ 96.7%1.33 2.59 2.59 4,727$ 94.7% 1,869$ 2,151$ 15.1%11.00 10.86 10.86$ 2,151$ -1.3% 4,272$ 6,878$ 61.0%12.33 13.45 6,878$ 9.1% Recommended Fees/ Sq. Ft. 1000 sq ft N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A -$ N/A 176$ 176$ 0.0%0.176 0.176 0.176 176$ 0.0% 74$ 74$ 0.0%0.074 0.074 0.074 74$ 0.0% 636$ 636$ 0.0%See ITE Land Use Chart 636$ 0.0% 886$ 886$ 0.0%886$ 0.00% 5,158$ 7,764$ 50.5%7,764$ 50.5% $ Increase 2,606$ $ Increase 2,606$ Capacity Fees Billed using GPD Water/Sewer estimate multiplied by GPD Rate Minimum Capacity Fee Shown Above Street Impact will vary by ITE Land Use. Police/Fire billed per 1,000 sq ft Commercial Rexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Capacity Fees Water Sewer Total Capacity Impact Fees Parks Police Fire Streets Total Impact Total Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees New Category in 2020 Institutional Current Full Cost Increase 1,000 1,000 sq. ft.Current New Recommended GPD Rate Church 560-Church Rate Rate Fees Minimum Increase 2,403$ 4,727$ 96.7%1.33 2.59 2.59 4,727$ 94.7% 1,869$ 2,151$ 15.1%11.00 10.86 10.86$ 2,151$ -1.3% 4,272$ 6,878$ 61.0%12.33 13.45 13.45$ 6,878$ 9.1% Recommended Fees/ Sq. Ft. 1000 sq ft N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A -$ N/A 45$ 45$ 0.0%0.045 0.045 0.045 45$ 0.0% 148$ 148$ 0.0%0.148 0.148 0.148 148$ 0.0% 271$ 271$ 0.0%See ITE Land Use Chart 271$ 0.0% 464$ 464$ 0.0%464$ 0.00% 4,736$ 7,342$ 55.0%7,342$ 55.0% $ Increase 2,606$ $ Increase 2,606$ Capacity Fees Billed using GPD Water/Sewer estimate multiplied by GPD Rate Capacity Fees Billed using GPD Water/Sewer estimate multiplied by GPD Rate Minimum Capacity Fee Shown Above Street Impact will vary by ITE Land Use. Police/Fire billed per 1,000 sq ft Street Impact will vary by ITE Land Use. Police/Fire billed per 1,000 sq ft Institutional