Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutImpact and Capacity Fees Summary and recommendations 2026 JulyRexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Single- Family Residential Single-Family Residential Current Full Cost Increase Recommended Capacity Fees Fees Increase Water 2,403$ 4,727$ 96.7%4,727$ 96.7% Sewer 1,869$ 2,151$ 15.1%2,151$ 15.1% Total Capacity 4,272$ 6,878$ 61.0%6,878$ 61.0% Impact Fees Recommended Fees Parks 1,698$ 1,698$ 0.0%1,698$ 0.0% Police 242$ 242$ 0.0%242$ 0.0% Fire 123$ 123$ 0.0%123$ 0.0% Streets 547$ 547$ 0.0%547$ 0.0% Total Impact 2,610$ 2,610$ 0.0%2,610$ 0.0% Total 6,882$ 9,488$ 9,488$ 37.9% $ Increase 2,606$ $ Increase 2,606$ Rexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Capacity Fees Water Sewer Total Capacity Impact Fees Parks Police Fire Streets Total Impact Total Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Multi-Family Community Housing Current Full Cost Increase Current Full Cost Per Bed Increase 6 beds/Unit Recommended Recommended Per Mid-Rise 3-10 story Fees Increase within 1/2 mile campus Fees Bed Increase 285$ 560$ 96.5%560$ 96.5%342$ 672$ 112$ 96.5%672$ 112$ 96.5% 1,023$ 1,173$ 14.7%1,173$ 14.7%2,088$ 2,412$ 402$ 15.5%2,412$ 402$ 15.5% 1,308$ 1,733$ 32.5%1,733$ 32.5%2,430$ 3,084$ 514$ 26.9%3,084$ 514$ 26.9% Recommended Fees Recommended Fees Per Bed 1,008$ 1,008$ 0.0%1,008$ 0.0%2,532$ 2,532$ 422$ 0.0%2,532$ 422$ 0.0% 87$ 87$ 0.0%87$ 0.0%198$ 198$ 33$ 0.0%198$ 33$ 0.0% 131$ 131$ 0.0%131$ 0.0%240$ 240$ 40$ 0.0%240$ 40$ 0.0% 310$ 310$ 0.0%310$ 0.0%930$ 930$ 155$ 0.0%930$ 155$ 0.0% 1,536$ 1,536$ 0.0%1,536$ 0.0%3,900$ 3,900$ 650$ 0.0%3,900$ 650$ 0.0% 2,844$ 3,269$ 14.9%3,269$ 14.9%6,330$ 6,984$ 1,164$ 10.3%6,984$ 1,164$ 10.3% $ Increase 425$ $ Increase 425$ $ Increase 109$ 654$ $ Increase 109$ 654$ Multi-Family Community Housing Multi-Family Dormitory Housing Multi-Family Dormitory Housing Rexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Capacity Fees Water Sewer Total Capacity Impact Fees Parks Police Fire Streets Total Impact Total Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees Commercial Current Full Cost Increase 1,000 1,000 sq. ft.Current New Recommended GPD Rate General Office 710-General Office Rate Rate Fees Minimum Increase 2,403$ 4,727$ 96.7%1.33 2.59 2.59 4,727$ 94.7% 1,869$ 2,151$ 15.1%11.00 10.86 10.86$ 2,151$ -1.3% 4,272$ 6,878$ 61.0%12.33 13.45 6,878$ 9.1% Recommended Fees/ Sq. Ft. 1000 sq ft N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A -$ N/A 176$ 176$ 0.0%0.176 0.176 0.176 176$ 0.0% 74$ 74$ 0.0%0.074 0.074 0.074 74$ 0.0% 636$ 636$ 0.0%See ITE Land Use Chart 636$ 0.0% 886$ 886$ 0.0%886$ 0.00% 5,158$ 7,764$ 50.5%7,764$ 50.5% $ Increase 2,606$ $ Increase 2,606$ Capacity Fees Billed using GPD Water/Sewer estimate multiplied by GPD Rate Minimum Capacity Fee Shown Above Street Impact will vary by ITE Land Use. Police/Fire billed per 1,000 sq ft Commercial Rexburg Capacity and Impact Fees Comparison Capacity Fees Water Sewer Total Capacity Impact Fees Parks Police Fire Streets Total Impact Total Last Adopted 4/6/23 For Impact Fees and 12/7/22 for Capacity Fees New Category in 2020 Institutional Current Full Cost Increase 1,000 1,000 sq. ft.Current New Recommended GPD Rate Church 560-Church Rate Rate Fees Minimum Increase 2,403$ 4,727$ 96.7%1.33 2.59 2.59 4,727$ 94.7% 1,869$ 2,151$ 15.1%11.00 10.86 10.86$ 2,151$ -1.3% 4,272$ 6,878$ 61.0%12.33 13.45 13.45$ 6,878$ 9.1% Recommended Fees/ Sq. Ft. 1000 sq ft N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A -$ N/A 45$ 45$ 0.0%0.045 0.045 0.045 45$ 0.0% 148$ 148$ 0.0%0.148 0.148 0.148 148$ 0.0% 271$ 271$ 0.0%See ITE Land Use Chart 271$ 0.0% 464$ 464$ 0.0%464$ 0.00% 4,736$ 7,342$ 55.0%7,342$ 55.0% $ Increase 2,606$ $ Increase 2,606$ Capacity Fees Billed using GPD Water/Sewer estimate multiplied by GPD Rate Capacity Fees Billed using GPD Water/Sewer estimate multiplied by GPD Rate Minimum Capacity Fee Shown Above Street Impact will vary by ITE Land Use. Police/Fire billed per 1,000 sq ft Street Impact will vary by ITE Land Use. Police/Fire billed per 1,000 sq ft Institutional