HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MANUAL JULY 201504gBXBU-
[…] a subsequently elected official.
3
Idaho Ethics In Government
Idaho Code § 33-507 may prohibit the continued employment by a
school district of an employee whose spouse is elected to the district's
board of trustees where the contract must be renewed annually. Idaho
Code § 33-2106 incorporates Idaho Code § 33-507 applying the
prohibition to trustees of junior college districts.
Question No. 9: May a county enter into a contract for goods or
services with the son/daughter-in-law of one of the commissioners?
Answer: Idaho Code §§ 18-1359(1)(F) and 67-5726 applies in
this situation. The code section provides:
No person related to a county conunissioner by blood
or marriage within the second degree shall be
appointed to any clerkship, office, position,
employment or duty with the commissioner's county
when the salary, wages, pay or compensation of such
appointee or employee is to be paid out of public
funds.
The corrunissioner's son/daughter-in-law is clearly related by marriage
within the second degree, and will be compensated for the performance
of his/her duties. The county would be prohibited from hiring the
commissioner's son/daughter-in-law.
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST/PROHIBITED CONTRACTS