HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MANUAL JULY 201504gBXBU-
[…] his/her interest or that of his/her relative and of his or his relative's
intention to bid on the contract; and
(4) Neither the public servant nor his/her relative has violated
any provision of Idaho law pertaining to competitive bidding or improper
solicitation of business.
Question No. 15: May a school district conduct business with a
business establishment whose owner is a spouse of a school board
trustee?
Answer: Idaho has a long-standing tradition of forbidding
school board trustees from doing any business with or receiving any
pecuniary benefit from the district they serve. Idaho Code § 33-507
states in relevant part:
7
Idaho Ethics In Government
It shall be unlawful for any trustee to have pecuniary
interest, directly or indirectly, in any contract or other
transaction pertaining to the maintenance or conduct
of the school district, or to accept any reward or
compensation for services rendered as a trustee
except as may be otherwise provided in this section.
Purchases by the district of material from an establishment
owned by the spouse of a school board trustee provide a direct or indirect
pecuniary benefit to the member of the school board. The school board
trustee would certainly benefit from any transactions between the district