HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MANUAL JULY 201504gBXBU-
[…] 4 The Idaho Supreme Court's decision in Strickfaden v. Greencreek Highway District (42 Idaho 738, 248 P. 456
(1926)) contains a similar discussion of the differences between counties, cities and highway districts.
s Idaho Code 40-1406.
G Article XII, Section 2 of the Idaho Constitution mirrors similar provisions in the California and Washington
Constitutions. Article XI, Section 7 of the California Constitution provides, "A county or city may make and
enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general
laws." Article XI, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution reads, "Any county, city, town or township may make
and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general
laws."
7 Moore, Michael. "The Idaho Constitution and Local Governments —Selected Topics." 31 Idaho Law Review 417
(1995).
a 70 Idaho 343, 218 P.2d 695 (1950).
not conflict with the general laws. Comprehended in the term, "general laws," are