HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MANUAL JULY 201504gBXBU-
[…] No legislator or public servant shall solicit, accept or
agree to accept any pecuniary benefit in return for
8
Idaho Ethics In Government
action on a bill, legislation, proceeding or official
transaction from any person known to be interested in
a bill, legislation, official transaction or proceeding.
There have been no allegations, nor has it ever been suggested, that the
efforts of the members of the chamber of commerce are made in return
for legislative action on their behalf. Therefore, the tour in general does
not violate Idaho Code § 18-1356(4).
Consideration must also be given to Idaho Code § 18-1359(l)(a), which
provides:
No public servant shall:
(a) Without the specific authorization of the
governmental entity for which he serves, use public funds or
property to obtain a pecuniary benefit for himself.
It is the opinion of the Attorney General's Office that the legislature, by
enacting Idaho Code § 18-1359(1)(a), did not intend to prohibit and
criminalize participation in activities such as this tour. The combination
of official business with conferences and social activities is a fact of