HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit A - North Central Area Urban Renewal Eligibility Report
[…] Lastly, the area also includes necessary properties along the proposed extension of East Parkway from about
6th South to East Moody Road. The geographic area under review is referred to as the “North Central area” or the “Study Area.” A significant portion of the Study Area is currently located
within unincorporated Madison County.
Please see the attached map for a clearer understanding of the Study Area boundaries, which includes the City boundary line to assist with identification of the parcels located within
unincorporated Madison County.
Idaho Code Section 502008(a) states:
An urban renewal project for an urban renewal area shall not be planned or initiated unless the local governing body has, by resolution, determined such area to be a deteriorated area
or a deteriorating area or a combination thereof and designated such area as appropriate for an urban renewal project.
REXBURG NORTH CENTRAL AREA
A. 10% Analysis
The Agency Board has asked that a study be completed to determine compliance with the statutory requirements regarding assessed value limitations before recommending to the Rexburg
City Council that a new urban renewal area be created.