HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit A - North Central Area Urban Renewal Eligibility Report
[…] “Deterioration of structures or improvements” is apparently a combination
of “a substantial number of deteriorated or deteriorating structures” and “deterioration of site or other improvements.” The final term, “or otherwise,” at least implies that a predominately
open area shares some of the same characteristics as the previous definition of deteriorated area, Idaho Code Section 502903(8)(b). There is also an additional qualification that “The
provisions of Section 502008(d), Idaho Code, shall apply to open areas.”
Section 502008(d) lists the findings that the City Council must make in the ordinance approving an urban renewal plan. In addition, this section lists the special findings that the
City Council must make “if the urban renewal area consists of an area of open land to be acquired by the urban renewal agency.” There is one set of findings if the area of open land
is to be developed for residential uses and a separate set of findings if the land is to be developed for nonresidential uses.
Basically, such open land areas may be acquired by the Agency and developed for nonresidential uses if such acquisition is needed to solve various problems associated with the land or
the public infrastructure that have retarded its development. These problems include defective or usual conditions of title, diversity of ownership, tax delinquency, improper subdivisions,
outmoded street patterns, deterioration of site, and faulty lot layout, all of which are included in one form or another in the Section 502903(8)(b) definition of deteriorated area.
The problems that are listed only in Section 502008(d)(4)(2) (the open land section, specifically for non-residential uses) include economic disuse, unsuitable topography, and “the
need for the correlation of the area with other areas of a municipality by streets and modern traffic
requirements, or any combination of such factors or other conditions which retard development of the area.”
The conclusion of this discussion about open land areas is that such areas qualify if any of the standard 502018(9) and 502903(8)(b) characteristics apply. But such areas also qualify
if any of the problems listed only in 502008(d)(4)(2) apply.