HomeMy WebLinkAboutNorth Interchange Plan redline 10-27-2015.pdf
[…] required by the Law and Act, the Agency will adopt more specific budgets annually.
105 Open Land Criteria
Such open land areas may be acquired by the Agency and developed for nonresidential
uses if such acquisition is needed to solve various problems, associated with the land or the
public infrastructure, that have delayed its development. These problems include defective or
unusual conditions of title, diversity of ownership, tax delinquency, improper subdivisions,
outmoded street patterns, deterioration of site, and faulty lot layout, all of which are included in
one form or another in the Section 50-2903(8)(b) definition of deteriorated area. The problems
that are listed only in Section 50-2008(d)(4)(2) (the open land section) include economic disuse,
unsuitable topography, and “the need for the correlation of the area with other areas of a
13
municipality by streets and modern traffic requirements, or any combination of such factors or
other conditions which delay development of the area.”
Such areas qualify if any of the standard 50-2018(8), (9) and 50-2903(8) characteristics
apply. But such areas also qualify if any of the problems listed only in 50-2008(d)(4)(2)
apply.