HomeMy WebLinkAboutORDINANCE NO. 1134 URBAN RENEWAL DISTRICT NORTH INTERCHANGE 2015 (2).pdfORDINANCE – North Interchange Plan - 1
[…] specific budgets annually.
10
105 Open Land Criteria
Such open land areas may be acquired by the Agency and developed for
nonresidential uses if such acquisition is needed to solve various problems, associated
with the land or the public infrastructure, that have delayed its development. These
problems include defective or unusual conditions of title, diversity of ownership, tax
delinquency, improper subdivisions, outmoded street patterns, deterioration of site, and
faulty lot layout, all of which are included in one form or another in the Section 50-
2903(8)(b) definition of deteriorated area. The problems that are listed only in
Section 50-2008(d)(4)(2) (the open land section) include economic disuse, unsuitable
topography, and “the need for the correlation of the area with other areas of a
municipality by streets and modern traffic requirements, or any combination of such
factors or other conditions which delay development of the area.”
Such areas qualify if any of the standard 50-2018(8), (9) and 50-2903(8)
characteristics apply. But such areas also qualify if any of the problems listed only in 50-
2008(d)(4)(2) apply. Clearly, lack of water and sewer facilities, a deficient street system