HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2010 - 08 and Findings of Fact002121
[…] fund for the payment of the interest on or principal of such indebtedness'
XiI.
Article 8, Section 3, Idaho Constitution, provides, in relevant part, that no county, city, or
other political subdivision shall incur any indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any
purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided to it for such year, without the
assent of two-thirds (or, in the case of certain revenue bonds, the assent of the majority) of the
qualified electors thereof voting at an election held for that purpose, but said Article 8, Section 3,
contains the following exception: "provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to
the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state . . . ."
XIII.
Petitioner, by and through its Council, has determined that the proposed Loan Agreement
for the financing of the Project Services and the promissory note to be issued pursuant thereto
constitute "ordinary and necessary expenses" of Petitioner within the meaning of the above-